Welcome to Colmcille Press' Privacy Policy

Overview

You are currently accessing the website of Colmcille Press. We are a non-profit social enterprise and our registered address is Unit B15, Ráth Mór Centre, Bligh’s Lane, Derry. We want visitors to our website to be able to take part fully in the activities described and any offers we may at times provide. We also want to make sure that when we collect information from you, we do so in a way that does not infringe your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to give you useful information about the way we collect and use personal information and how we use cookies.

 

By using our website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

What information do we collect?

 

Newsletter

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Ascend for example). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) and other providers including their privacy policies are listed below:

Wix - https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Consenting to receiving our mailouts requires us to send email addresses and names to these providers which can be based outside of the EU.

Personal Information

We will not collect any personal data from you unless you specifically provide it and we will only use that information for the purposes to which you have consented. We do not ask you to provide any more information than is reasonably necessary to enable you to participate in an activity on our website and to improve the website.

We do not generally disclose your personal information to third parties. We may have to sometimes, in which case we will inform you of our intention to do so when we collect the information and you will have the opportunity to consent to that use or not.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not maintain any personal information obtained from users through this website in a retrievable form.

The information that we collect and how we use it

Below are some examples of when we might request your information and how we will use it.

Online Purchases
To be able to buy items from our online shop, you may wish to register an account with us. For this, we will request you to provide your name, email address, your billing and delivery address and bank details. If you choose to create an account we will also ask you to provide a username and password. We use a third-party payment service to facilitate purchases through our site so, by providing us with your information, you consent to us passing that information to our payment service provided for the purpose of completing your transactions.

User Content
If you submit reviews, comments or other content to our site, we will ask you to provide an email address so that we can let people know who posts which comment and to enable us to deal with any inappropriate or offensive behaviour.

Email and other contact details
You may wish to contact us from time to time by sending us letters or emails or by filling in contact forms on. We will only use this information to respond to your query or suggestion.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?
Data for customers that have placed orders through this website or registered an account, is held under legal basis of contract, as the sale constitutes a legal contract. If at any time you subscribe to be on a mailing list/newsletter your data is held under legal basis of consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time which can be done by selecting an ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any newsletter or by emailing us.

How do we secure personal data?
All data is held in password protected sources and is not shared with third parties except where the data is required to be shared to complete a request by you, e.g. the processing of credit/debit card data through this website processing a sale.

How long do we keep your personal data for?
Credit card data collected via this website is only held only until the payment has been processed. Contact and account information is held indefinitely in order to respond to sales enquiries or service future orders. Accounts can be deleted at the request of any customer.

Your rights in relation to personal data
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@colmcillepress.com or write to us at our registered address. We reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. However, in some circumstances data subject rights may be limited, e.g. if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if we are asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law. If you feel that your personal data has been misused you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Officer (www.ico.org.uk) and in the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie).

Cookies

We use cookies on this site to enable certain parts of the site to function and to collect non-personal information about your use of the site so that we can improve our visitors’ experience.

What are Cookies?


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They cannot harm your computer and do not contain any information that enable us to identify you personally, they just enable our websites to recognise your computer and to identify certain other non-personal information such as which browser you are using. This information can be used to make the website work, to identify which parts of the site can work better or to analyse how often people visit the site and what they look at. We will not associate this data with any personally identifying information that you may choose to provide to us in other ways.

By your using this website, we imply that you have read this policy and agree to us sending you cookies.

Third-Party Cookies


Some features used on this website may involve a cookie being sent to your computer by a third party. For example, if you view or listen to any embedded audio or video content you may be sent cookies from the site where the embedded content is hosted. Likewise, if you share any content on this website through social networks (for example by clicking a Facebook “like” button or a “Tweet” button) you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies so please check the websites of these third-parties for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.​

How to manage cookies


To make full use of this site, your device must be set to accept cookies otherwise some of its functionality (for example online shopping) may not work. If you nevertheless want to restrict, block or disable cookies, you can do so by changing your browser settings. If you would like more specific information about how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org which has detailed information for each browser as well as more information about cookies in general.

Overview | Colmcille Press | Privacy Policy

We also want to make sure that when we collect information from you, we do so in a way that does not infringe your right to privacy.

Newsletter | Colmcille Press | Privacy Policy

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Ascend for example).

Personal Information | Colmcille Press | Privacy Policy

We may have to sometimes, in which case we will inform you of our intention to do so when we collect the information and you will have the opportunity to consent to that use or not.